Everything Optimus
http://www.everythingoptimus.com/

Static on the displays
http://www.everythingoptimus.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=73
Page 1 of 1

Author:  PHiAX [ Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:24 am ]
Post subject:  Static on the displays

Hi,

I've received my optimus today :D
I installed the Software and plugged in the keyboard, and there it was.
But because i know alot of things are still changing in the firmware department i checked to see if there was an update.
There was...
So i click update, and *poof* "device not connected", the screens went black. It stayed like that for over 10 minutes, thats when I unplugged the keyboard and took out the SD-card and said to myself, maybe it will work again if I format the SD-card (don't ask... :( ).
But it didn't...
Then I updated the Firmware manually, that did work :)
Screen came back, I typed on it, changed the layout and *poof* nothing but static on the screen.

Are the contents of the SD-Card required for the Optimus to work? because i thought it was just used for the storage of custom layouts...

Can someone make me a Zip file with the contents of the SD-Card?

Author:  FunkySkunK [ Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Static on the displays

heres my copy i made

good luck

Attachments:
vOptimusSDbackup.zip [79.18 KiB]
Downloaded 768 times

Author:  PHiAX [ Fri Apr 11, 2008 3:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Static on the displays

Thanks ever so much! :D
It's working again, with default layout and all.

Now i'll will work with this default layout for a while, i'm not doing anything that stupid ever again :)

Author:  mostdom [ Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Static on the displays

PHiAX wrote:
i'm not doing anything that stupid ever again :)


Little by little works well! ;)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/