It is currently Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:21 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Working with Configurator (Windows) 
Author Message

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:01 pm
Posts: 27
Post Working with Configurator (Windows)
Hello everyone! :)

It is very nice that Atomic lunched this forum. Thank you!

I have read through most of the topics and found a lot of valuable information.
Never the less after I have spent some time with configurator I was a bit confused about it's logic.

So here goes my first question:
I have a group of layers called "Custom Keys" and I will try to explain myself using one button.

On the first screen shot you can see that selected button has iTunes icon and launching iTunes.
Image

On the second screen shot "Ctrl+Custom Keys" layer made to use with Ctrl modifier. The same button has Skype icon and launching Skype.
Image

So in default state this button shows iTunes icon and lunching it when pressed. No problems here.
When i hold down Ctrl the button change the icon to Skype. But when I press it while holding Ctrl it still launching iTunes.
Moreover, if I place "Custom Keys" layer on top of "Ctrl+Custom Keys" layer and hold down Ctrl the button shows iTunes icon and doesn't change it at all.

What I am missing here? :?
My goal was to use the same button to lunch different applications with Ctrl, Shift, etc.

-----
Firmware: 0.62b
OMC: 0.0.0.10
Windows XP SP2


Last edited by Niko on Fri May 09, 2008 6:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:55 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:02 pm
Posts: 5
Post Re: Working with Configurator
You're doing everything right, but currently this bug hasn't been solved yet. You may try use Modes plugin for now. Art. Lebedev guys are working on this issue.


Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:55 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:01 pm
Posts: 27
Post Re: Working with Configurator
Thank you Anna for the information!


Meanwhile here is my second question:

When I connect to Internet with my VPN-connection and press "Update Firmware..." Configurator always shows Latest: [Data not available] unless I restart it.
Does the Configurator check the version of latest firmware available only during startup?
It's not a big deal but quite annoying to restart it every time to see latest version.

-----
Firmware: 0.67b
OMC: 0.0.0.11
Windows XP SP2


Thu May 01, 2008 9:05 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:02 pm
Posts: 5
Post Re: Working with Configurator
Will be fixed in the upcoming Configurator update.


Fri May 09, 2008 12:56 am
Profile
Art Lebedev Software Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:10 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: Working with Configurator
Niko wrote:
Meanwhile here is my second question:

When I connect to Internet with my VPN-connection and press "Update Firmware..." Configurator always shows Latest: [Data not available] unless I restart it.
Does the Configurator check the version of latest firmware available only during startup?
It's not a big deal but quite annoying to restart it every time to see latest version.

Fixed in 0.0.0.13


Sat May 17, 2008 11:53 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.